Wayne County MIGenWeb Project
 

Home


 

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

Page 6

Page 7

Page 8


Detroit Teachers College

Commencement Exercises

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, JUNE 23, 1927

Cass Technical High School Auditorium

Second Boulevard at High Street

THREE O'CLOCK

 

(inside cover)

BOARD OF EDUCATION 
City of Detroit

 

MR. ALLAN CAMPBELL………………………………………..PRESIDENT

MR. JOHN H. WEBSTER……………………PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

MR. FRANK A. GORMAN

DR. JOHN S. HALL

DR. ANGUS McLEAN

MR. SAMUEL C. MUMFORD

MRS. LAURA F. OSBORN

 

(page 1)

PROGRAMME

Commencement Processional - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - Selected

Cass Technical High School Symphony Orchestra
Orvis Lawrence, Conductor


The "Hi Iuvenes" Ceremony - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Dean Warren E. Bow

Detroit Teachers College


a) "Carry Me Back to Old Virginny" - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bland

Cass Technical Harp Ensemble--Miss Laurietta Kenk, Director
accompanied by Cass Technical Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Orvis Lawrence, Conductor


(b) "The Song of Michigan" - - - - Thummel-Krueger-Wade

Cass Technical Symphony Orchestra, assisted by
Combined Cass Technical Glee Clubs-Cass Technical Harp Ensemble
Orvis Lawrence, Conductor


(b) "The Song of Michigan" - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - -Thummel-Krueger-Wade

Cass Technical Symphony Orchestra, assisted by
Combined Cass Technical Glee Clubs-Cass Technical Harp Ensemble
Orvis Lawrence, Conductor


Address - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Dr. Gordon Laing

Dean, The Graduate School of Arts and Literature, University of Chicago


"The Magic Flute" Overture - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - Mozart

Cass Technical High School Symphony Orchestra
 Orvis Lawrence, Conductor


Granting of Certificates and
Conferring of Degrees - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Superintendent Frank Cody

Detroit Public Schools


Commencement Recessional - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  Selected

Cass Technical High School Symphony Orchestra 
Orvis Lawrence, Conductor

 (page 2)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES IN EDUCATION

Adams, Marjorie Iotha 
Arehart, Ira J.
Atyeo, Henry C.
Ball, Clifford J.
Bolton, Frederick R.
Bowlby, Garner M.
Bowles, Elizabeth E.
Bowles, Maude S.
Brott, Ione B.
Brown, Fannie W.
Burns, Sr. Lewis
Burns, Sr. Lewis Bertrand
Burns, Sr. M. Vigilia
Burton, Olive Maude
Cameron, Laura B.
Carpenter, Oka Frank
Carroll, Mae Belle
Carter, May A.
Champion, Clara E.
Chevillet, Lillian Marie
Cole, Andries Miller
Crane, Clara Louise
Crone, Laurel E.
Curtis, Florence E.
Dale, Florence I.
Daly, Marie Isobel
Doherty, Katherine Mary
Dudley, Ethelbert Leopold
Dunbar, Marion M.
Dwan, Sr. M. Cyprian
Edwards, Helen Louise
Evans, Muriel
Finberg, Anna
Finch, Beulah Irene
Foran, Paul
Forster,Viola
Gillett, Pauline
Goodrich, Grace E.
Grace, Lida J.
Graham, James R.
Graham, Margaret B.
Griffin, Margaret E.
Halpin, Ada
Hilderbrant, Edith L.
Hornsby, Lillie Stamm
Hurley, Alice K.
James, Myrtie S.
Jones, Margaret Ruth
Kauffman, Alfred E.
Kaufman, Elliott H.
Keith, Ruth Graham
Kennedy, Clara Evelyn
Kenny, Irene
Knoop, Paul C.
Krell, Florence Shirley
Kurzatkowska, Mary A.
Laing, Earl
Larson, Jessie Ethel
Layne, Maurice G.
Lorenger, Clare R.
MacDonald, Margaret Mary
MacGhee, Elizabeth
Mann, Ruth Longworth
Mara, Irene Mariea
Marentette, Sr. Chas. of Milan
Markhart, Florence L.
May, Helen E.
McCullough, Robert H.
Millard, Alice C.
Miller, Alla
Morris, Lena F.
Newman, Ethlyn
Oetjen, Clara Emma
Ott, Burl E.
Parker, Claudia Mary
Patterson, Minna
Petry, Harriet
Reding, Sr. Mary Almira
Regan, Mary Alberta
Robison, Alice E.
Rogers, Alexander R.
Schultz, Gladys Vinter
Schumacher, Herman G.
Sellers, Martha
Stauffacher, Earl Monroe
Sweeney, Anne M.
Tanner, S. Lilah
Thomas, Eleanor
Thompson, Arthur Henry
Tiffany, V. Bernice
Walker, Ethel Mary
Walsh, Helen Virginia
Waterbury, Eveline Ashley
White, John Worth
Williams, Theresa Marsden
Wilson, Margaret L.
Wood, Edward E.
Wright, Laura Marilla

CERTIFICATES OF GRADUATION
(TWO YEAR COURSE)

Ackerman, Frances Edith
Adamo, Marie A.
Alzofon, Esther
Anderson, Helga Elsie
Anderson, Mary Lourdes
Andre, Marian Marcella
Ashton, Lillian Grace
Babcock, Olive Aleen
Banfield, Margaret Lucyle
Barnett, Celia
Baron, Jean
Benton, Kathryn Lillian
Beaufait, Clara
Becker, Armgarde D.
Becker, Gertrude Elizabeth
Benson, Beulah
Bernbaum, Selma
Betwee, Helen Estelle
Biddick, Doris Violet
Birdsey, Virginia Jean
Blackney, AnnaMae
Boosinger, Marion Ethel
Bowman, Margaret
Bradt, Eleanor Julia
 

(page 3)

(CERTIFICATES OF GRADUATION CONTINUED)
(TWO YEAR COURSE)

Brand, Evelyn Margaret
Braun, Elsie Caroline
Briggs, Kathleen Isabelle
Brodie, Alice Mary
Brogan, Helen
Bronstein, Ida Claire
Bross, Barbara Catherine
Brueser, Mildred
Bruner, Thelma E.
Bryson, June
Bryson, Lois I.
Buchhalter, Naomi
Burke, Anna Bernadine
Burnham, Marian Elizabeth
Bush, Helen Pearl
Busker, Rose
Campbell, Elizabeth
Carey, Dorothy Mary
Carlson, Mabel
Carson, Eileen M.
Cauley, Catherine M.
Chapman, Winifred E.
Clancy, Eleanor Margaret
Clark, Coralice
Clark, Jennie Mae
Clausen, Gertrude E.
Clucas, Eleanor
Codling, Reta Beatrice
Coffer, Thelma Ruth
Cogger, Gertrude Smith
Cohen, Betty
Cole, Virginia Carol
Collins, Josephine S.
Cook, Beatrice
Cools, Evelyn Julienne
Copley, Helen Jeanette
Copley, Miriam Nina
Costello, Mary Catherine
Cowley, Caroline Jessie
Crain, Maxine Olive
Crawford, Ethel Florence
Crile, Ella Williams
Crossman, Virginia Lorna
Cullen, Helen
Curran, Angela
Davis, Alice
Davis, Ruth Evelyn
Dayton, Irma Gladys
Dederich, Elizabeth
Dennis, Frances Margaret
Dennis, Lila W.
Dietz, Dorothy Catherine
Dillon, Mary Dorothy
Disner, Sol
Dixon, Dorothy Genevieve
Dolinka, Sadie Lillian
Downie, Helen Ruth
Downing, Margaret Mary
Dresner, Betty
Duchin, Rose Edna
Dunn, Nettye Sheila
Eckman, Esther Blossom
Edwards, Edith V.
Eisenstein, Eva L.
Emery, Eva Isabel
Ernst, Jean Marian
Ettinger, Gene Elizabeth
Ettinger, Josephine Alice
Evans, Ruth E.
Fairchild, Martha
Farber, Ethel E.
Ferguson, Harriett Ellen
Fillmore, Mabelle E.
Fletcher, Louise Ann
Foote, Clara Isabel
Foust, Portia Winslow
Fowler, Grace Darling
Frazier, Adrienne Fern
Friedman, Julia
Frisk, Evelyn M.
Gagne, Fred J.
Gallows, Edith
Gantz, Frances
Garfinkel, Fannie Marion
Garrett, Ann Mary
Gay, Charlotte Helen
Geerling, Thelma Edith
Gerardo, Josephine
Gilbert, A. Louise
Gildenhorn, Arlene R.
Gillett, Margaret 
Ginsberg, Anne R
Glasier, Gertrude
Gleeson, Nora M
Goldberg, Esther
Goldman, Leah
Goodman, Selma
Gowans, Martha
Graves, Helen F
Graves, Sara Eliz
Greene, Mary
Greig, Marjorie B
Griffin, Velma Lo
Griffith, Louise D
Gussin, Bessie
Habermehl, Orene
Hahnke, Leona M
Hale, Virginia Be
Hall, Evelyn Margaret
Hamburger, Nettie
Handy, Elizabeth
Hann, Elsie E.
Hanna, Audrey B
Harcourt, Kathleen
Hargrave, Marion
Harrison, Mabel 
Hayes, Frances 
Hecker, Rose
Hein, Elizabeth C
Hein, Leona Marie
Herrmann, Ruth 
Hertzoff, Ida
Hickok, Florence
Hickok, Mary Belle
Hoffman, Mrs. Lillian Craig
Holtzhouse, Ruby
Hook, Jessie Winifred
Hope, Helen
Horvitz, Jennie
Horwitz, Anna
Howell, Janet Frances
Hudson, Mary Isabell
Hudson, Winifred
Huhler, Elizabeth
Hull, Charlotte E.
 

(page 4)

( CERTIFICATES OF GRADUATION CONTINUED)
(TWO YEAR COURSE)

Hussey, Delia Patricia 
Jackman, Margaret Praxedes 
Jacobson, Charlotte Nella
Jaques, Medora Ann
Jenks, Margery
Jennings, Edna Mae
Johnson, Blanche Murith
Johnston, Violet Jane
Julian, Edith Mae
Kaplan, Bessie
Karbal, Betty
Katz, Ida
Keane, Eileen Catherine
Keiser, Gertrude
Kepler, Dorothy Ruth
Kimmel, Mrs. Anna Earley
King, Fern A.
King, Maud
Kitchen, Enid Marie
Kolodin, Gussie Patricia
Koppin, Claudia
Korby, Ella
Korobkin, Florence
Kotcher, Ellen
Kravetz, Sadie
Kumerow, Helen Sally
Kumerow, Ruth Ann
Laich, Marian Lucy
Laidlow, Beatrice Dunlay
Lang, Eloise
Lang, Helen
Larson, Dora
Lattimer, Gertrude Grace
Lawrence, Laurel Imo
Leacock, Kathleen G.
Leddy, Marian Cecelia
Leonhardt, Irma Marie
Levin, Celia
Levy, Sivie
Lewis, Viola Antionette
Lieberman, S. Lillian
Linsell, Dorothy S.
Livesay, Evelyn J.
Lopate, Irene
Lowry, Maurine Eleanora
Lussky, Elsa
McBride, Laura
McCafferty, Catherine
McCarthy, Margaret Alice
McClure, Dorothy Ann
McDonnell, Verna Irene
McInnis, Dorothy B.
McKinley, Edna Harriet
McKnney, Jessie Bertha
McLean, Jean J.
McLellan, Vera Mary
McLeod, Helen G.
MacDonald, Eleanor Viola
Mahoney, Marjorie Anne
Malerich, Ann M.
Malloy, Mary Josephine
Mandrea, Mary Louise
Mann, Ruth B.
Mansfield, Helen Grace
Manson, S. Helen
Marblestone, Clara
Marchant, Lazetta J.
Markey, Madeline Marie
Markey, Margaret M.
Markofsky, Pearl
Marsh, Esther Bell
Marshall, Helen Elizabeth
Maten, Lenore Lovill
Matheson, Dorothy Lenore
Medland, Anna Taylor
Mellen, Sarah
Merton, Ruth Evelyn
Michelman, Blanche J.
Michels, Dorothy
Miller, Louise
Mirk, Helen Christine
Mooney, Irene
Moylan, Helen Maud
Mullican, Martha
Mulroy, Anne Catherine
Myers, Jessie D.
Nacy, Alice Leona
Naeyaert, Lillian Elizabeth
Nagel, Dorothy Henrietta
Nairn, Margaret Finlayson
Nancarrow, Claire Estelle
Nisula, Mathilda L.
Nurko, Pauline
Oberst, Marion M.
Ohland, June
O'Mailey, Ethel
Osborne, Irene
Otto, Edna H.
Paine, Helen Elizabeth
Palmer, Mildred Arlene
Pam, Ida Ruth
Parker, Josephine Luff
Parker, Lucille Adaline
Pecherer, Annie
Peltier, Yeative Mary
Petrosky, Loretta
Pick, Esther
Pickell, Etheleen E.
Pierlott, Gertrude Marie
Pilon, Helen Grace
Pliskow, Molly
Poisel, L. Mary
Pressnall, Claribel
Prohaska, Irene Rita
Quello, Alice
Quinn, Helen M.
Quinn, Marian Ida
Rademacher, Genevieve
Ralph, Hazel
Raphael, Sylvia
Rapson, E. Jean
Ray, Helen Dorothy
Raymo, Virginia
Read, Ethel Carol
Read, Margaret Lucille
Reive, Juiniata
Resch, Anna Mary
Richter, Marion
Riddell, Gladys
Riske, Bessie Gertrude
Rittinger, Adele
Robertson, Eleanor
Robin, Ermine Frances
Robins, Marian
Rosengard, Rose

 

(page 5)

( CERTIFICATES OF GRADUATION CONTINUED)
(TWO YEAR COURSE)

Rosenman, Theresa 
Rosenstein, Muriel 
Ross, Selma
Rule, Ruth Mildred 
Sack, Ena V. 
Schaub, Irene May 
Scherer, Lorraine Phyllis 
Schermerhorn, Gertrude Ann 
Schiller, Katherine Anne 
Schindler, Margaret Ann 
Schmidt, Dorothea
Schwier, Alice Kerr 
Scott, Anna Jean 
Seeman, Mildred Marie 
Seigle, Helen
Seiler, Helen Agnes 
Selter, Florence M. 
Shaver, Madeline Marie 
Shiovitz, Jennie 
Shoenut, Aurora 
Shulman, Mildred 
Shulman, Rose Bella 
Siewicz, Irene 
Simmons, Grace
Smith, Gertrude Laurretta 
Smith, Ruth Catherine 
Snetsinger, Hilda
Soltar, Florence M.
Sparrow, Letha Turk 
Spinks, Ella
Starrs, Loretta Margaret 
St. Clair, Anna Elvira 
Stephens, Dorothy Bates 
Sterbenz, Cresense Claire 
Stewart, Mrs. Catherine 
Striskey, Dorothy 
Sullivan, Ursula 
Surath, Bessie Helen 
Sutton, Lillian Mae 
Syze, Leola Marjorie 
Tank, Thelma Gertrude 
Taylor, Herbertta 
Taylor, Martha Myrtle 
Teegan, Velma Elwyn 
Telford, Letty
Thomas, Gurneth Marie 
Tomlinson, Eurma Margot 
Tomlinson, John
Toohey, Augusta Georgia 
Townsend, Faith A. 
Tracy, Lenore
Turin, Sarah
Tuttle, Margaret Frances 
Ulrich, Yoletta Norma 
Van Horn, Frances Elizabeth 
Vickers, Vera Maebelle 
Victory, Elizabeth Alice 
Waara, Grace Helene 
Wagner, Edna Francis 
Wagner, Ruth L. 
Wainger, Dena Lea 
Walch, Minnie H. 
Walker, Vivian Mildred 
Wallace, Helen Claire 
Wallace, Lenore Artemise 
Warner, Grace C. 
Weast, Lucile
Webb, Ruth 
Weir, Alice May 
Weiss, Priscilla E. 
Whaley, Charlotte E. 
Wheaton, Lois 
Wilcox, Wilma L. 
Williams, Alma Christina 
Williams, Ethel P. 
Wilson, Beatrice 
Winter, Dorothy Ruth 
Wolfe, Maime Bixby 
Wyckoff, Agnes C. 
Young, Louisa F.
Zech, Josephine
Zenke, Margaret Carolyn 
Zimmerman, Marie Ellen 
Zuehlke, Hazel Elizabeth

 

EXCHANGE DIPLOMAS

Aldhous, Beatrice 
Beutel, Anna 
Botsford, Bessie 
Burnett, Celia Blank 
Davies, Dorothy McGregor 
Drake, Mildred
Ducq, Marie L.
Finn, Harriet Schumaker 
Greene, Leola M.
Hill, Irene Webster 
Hyzer, Sadie M. 
Johnson, Clara F. 
Kennedy, Mary S. 
Lauhoff, Florence De Manigold 
McKenzie, Willa E.
Mitchell, Mazie T. 
Piper, Louisa E. 
Priest, Florine Elizabeth
Rudolph, Adelia 
Runkle, Della, L. 
Scott, Winifred C. 
Ternes, Loretta B.
Thompson, Margretta M. 
Timlin, Vera 
Valentine, Florence B. 
Volgman, Amy Ruth 
Wilkins, Mildred

COUNTY NORMAL CERTIFICATES
(ONE YEAR COURSE)

Bubel, Meryl E.
Faye, Dorothy
Gilchrist, Ruth
Kaiser, Louise Trainor

Milowsky, Esther
Morrison, Katherine
Peterson, Velma
Potopa, Marian
Pulver, Blanche
Ross, Clara Adeline
Simpson, Bernadine
Snyder, Oakley

Topliss, Thelma

White, Bertha

 

(page 6)

MICHIGAN STATE LIFE CERTIFICATES

Alden, Jessie L.
Arasin, A. J.
Bayne, Bessie*
Bartczak, Sr. M. Adriana
Beebe, Faye Irene
Bez, Winifred Miller
Bombar, G. Royce
Boothe, Marie
Borisoff, Angell*
Boyes, Elizabeth
Bristol, Hattie B.
Brooks, Willis J.*
Brownlee, Irene J.
Burgess, Harriet Gladys*
Burns, Helena Isobel
Burroughs, Velma E.
Cadaret, Sr. M. Honora
Chisholm, Dorothy*
Christen, Ralph S.
Clark, Hazel
Cohen, Sarah Naomi*
Collins, Julia
Comfort, Frances*
Cooper, Dennis Glen*
Cragin, Ruth Leith*
Cullum, Lillian Morse
Dahlen, Theodore Gilman
Davy-Thomas, Anna M.
Dennison, M. Marguerite
Denstaedt, Edwin C.
Drew, Olive Chassee
Durken, Sr. Mary John
Forster, Leona Ida*
Gantz, Maude Barnes
Garrigan, Sr. Mary Osanna
Garvey, Frances Marie*
Gerke, Hazel A.
Gerrard, Joseph*
Gilliland, Helen Vivyan*
Glazer, Sidney*
Gonia, Sr. M. Romana
Goodall, Dale Alyce*
Grabowsky, Lenore*
Grabowsky, Ruth*
Grieger, Edward (Mrs.)
Griffiths, Gertrude*
Groat, Frank Lee
Guest, Winifred Grace*
Gustus, John Audley
Hafner, Doris
Harper, Elsie
Henderson, Harlen A.*
Henry, Elaine Marie*
Hess, Leonis M.
Hildebrandt, Mabelle M.*
Hooker, Margaret
Hope, Dorothy Gow*
Hutchins, Myra W.
Jones, Elizabeth A.
Jones, Hazel F.
Kahllo, Clifford
Kane, Helen Irene
Kaufman, Elliott H.
King, Elmer A.
Klerekoper, William
Kolantoni, Mary Fabiola
Koller, Emma H.
Kowalewska, M. Alexandrine
Koyle, Muriel Evelyn (Mrs.)
Kritenbrink, Sr. Mary Juliana
Lang, Annetta
Leszczynski, Anne*
Lichter, Sr. Mary Joanella
Lingo, Mary Lorena*
Loranger, Esther Marie
Losey, Hazel Irene*
Love, Howard A.
McBride, Dorothy*
McCullough, Ruth*
McEuen, Margaret
McKimmy, Mary Mote
McNeely, Edna Catherine
Mann, Ruth L. (Mrs.)
Markwardt, Paul F.
Matt, Dorothy
Michael, Vera
Milliman, Louise W.
Moloney, Eileen*
 
Monegan, Bernice
Morrison, Lucile
Neeb, Elizabeth A.*
Neumann, Elizabeth
Newton, Eva
O'Hara, Mary Frances
Osborn, John Richard
Ossler, Sr. M. Mansueta
Ously, Maxine
Palmer, Margaret Helen
Patterson, Ruth
Pirie, Duncan Sinclair*
Rehn, Henry M.
Reid, Michael
Robbins, Oswald M.*
Rogers, Earl*
Romel, Sr. M. Pius
Salamon, Henrietta*
Schauer, Elfrieda
Schlegil, Arlisle H.
Schostak, Celia Janet
Schultz, Gladys Vinter
Schwartz, Sr. Mary Clarence
Sharpe, Mary H.
Sheridan, Katherine R.*
Shotwell, Willard
Smith, Virginia*
Stemmelen, Owen
Stewart, Lucille V.
Stormszand, Harold A.
Thelen, Sr. Mary Blandina
VanDuren, Sr. Mary Robert
VanHouten, Nettie B.
Vinz, Flora Griffith*
Vosburg, Virginia G.
Wagenbauer, Alina
Walker, Ruby
White, Edith L.
White, Evelyn
Wilkinson, James B.
Williams, Dale Edwin
Wincentsen, Lela
Wood, Martha E. (Mrs.)
Wurm, Romalda*
Zwickey, Francis Leslie

*Receiving the life certificate in connection with the A. B. Degree from the College of 
the City of Detroit.

(page 7)

TEACHERS COLLEGE DIPLOMAS
  (GRANTED UPON THE COMPLETION OF ONE YEAR OF SUCCESSFUL TEACHING)

Aberg, Cora
Allen, Ruth
Anderson, Margaret
Andrews, Grace
Atkins, Jewel
Baker, Pearl
Bates, Edith
Beaton, Katherine Lillian
Benson, Beulah
Bennett, Gertrude
Berg, Sigrid
Berger, Ruth
Boland, Helen
Bordeaux, Josephine
Brazier, Marion
Brenton, Muriel
Brisse, Elizabeth
Brogan, Helen
Brueggeman, Margaret
Bruner, Alice
Buchman, Rose
Bushner, Yetta
Campbell, Elizabeth
Campbell, Ruth
Carney, Gerardine
Carey, Dorothy Mary
Case, Mary M.
Cashwan, Louise
Cassidy, Mildred
Chapin, Marion
Chodoroff, Sarah
Chapman, Virginia
Chavey, Ruth
Clausen, Gertrude
Clune, Margaret
Codling, Reta Beatrice
Colliau, Rosemond
Cooper, Fannie
Cooper, Hazel
Cooper, Mildred
Copley, Helen
Cottrel, Marie
Cross, Virginia
Dahlquist, Edith
Deacon, Wallace
Dean, Madeline
Drew, Mrs. Olive
Drollinger, Corrine
Dunbar, Alice
Durham, Wilma
Eakins, Christine
Engel, Grace
Ernst, Jean
Feeney, Helen
Finn, Rae
Fish, Helen
Fisher, Maurine
Flaherty, Alice
Foley, Doris
Fraser, Marjorie
Frawley, Emily
Frazier, Adreinne F.
Freitag, Helen
Frey, Harriet
Gallet, Grace
Gardam, Ethel
Glick, Gussie
Godfrey, Margaret
Gosman, Evelyn
Goodman, Selma
Greene, Maxine
Gronfors, Cora
Grover, Grace
Hackman, Bertha
Hamlin, Marguerite
Hancock, Margaret
Hayes, Lillian
Hebert, Luetta
Hennes, Virginia
Hicks, Mary
Hoersch, Isabel
Hope, Helen
Hunt, Alice
Hurd, Thelma
Hutton, Nellie
Illsley, Jessie
Jackel, Elsie
Jonjatavich, Betty
Johns, Pearl
Johnson, Erwin
Katterman, Edna
Kellogg, Erma
Kendall, Zelda
Knapp, Pauline
Kravetz, Sadie
Kropik, Evelyn
Kubitsky, Mary
Kusisto, Femmie
Kuster, Marie
LaBret, Clara
Lacey, Dorothy
Langas, Lillian
Lee, Mary Ida
Lev, Charlotte
Leverington, Evelyn
Levis, Angela
Lopsiger, Clara
Lisk, Grace
Lyon, Ceca
MacDonnell, Mary
McGovern, Naomi
Manson, Helen
Marion, Lauretta
Markey, Madeline
Marot, Joyce
Marshall, Helen
Marschner, Elaine
Marshick, Dorothy
Martin, Nora
Medland, Anne
Medov, Mollie
Meister, Emily
Michelson, Alyce
Minds, Edith
Moilanen, Alma
Mooney, Jessie
Myers, Joyce
Neyers, Florence
Nicholas, Gertrude
Nolan, Virginia

(page 8)

(TEACHERS COLLEGE DIPLOMAS CONTINUED)

Noonan, Angela
O'Brien, Maybelle
O'Connor, Helen
Odgers, Clarice
Parent, Mary Blanche
Paton, Hardy Caroline
Pechette, Teresa
Penberty, Margaret
Peterson, Dorothy
Petri, Dorothy
Petts, June
Pitcher, Dorothy
Pratt, Margaret
Quinlan, Margaret
Rademacher, Genevieve
Randall, Grace
Rapp, Marguerite
Reisch, Marion
Renwick, Grace
Renwick, Oral
Rodgers, Katherine
Romine, Anna Hazel
Rosen, Rebecca
Rotman, Sarah
Seltzer, Rennette
Shafer, Madeline
Silver, Mollie
Smead, Catherine
Smith, Gretchen
Somers, Helen
Stefanac, Mollie
Stewart, Catherine
Stoddard, Florence
Sweeney, Wilhelmina
Switzer, Marjorie
Tabor, Sam
Taylor, Herberta
Teahen, Elizabeth
Thurbur, Esther Mary
Tivy, Thelma
Tobin, Edna
VanDusan, Annabelle 
VanHorn, Frances E.
VanKirk, Dorothy
Vial, Margaret
Victory, Elizabeth A.
Walerstein, Rose
Walsh, Clarette
Ward, Elizabeth
Warren, Bernice
Wegner, Edith
Weinstein, Anne
Wenzel, Agnes
Westman, Ruth
Wilder, Florence
Williams, Mary
Williams, Thelma
Wood, Eileen
Wood, Mrs. Velma
Worth, Ruth
Wyckoff, Agnes
Zentgrebe, Dorothy

 

ONE YEAR OF SUCCESSFUL TEACHING COMPLETED FEBRUARY 1927

Allen, Irene Hazel
Anderson, Etoile Elizabeth
Baldwin, Mildred J.
Bekkala, Lily Lampi
Bergstresser, Ruth Ellen
Brennan, Mary R.
Burke, Louise V.
Busch, Althea
Casey, Elizabeth
Chapman, Sylvia
Collins, Marian
Cook, Sybil Louise
Davidson, Helen
DeWinter, Jeanette
Eby, Beatrice Boone
Ferguson, Julia
Flower, Louise G.
Fogelson, Ann R.
Frickleton, Mary
Graham, Dorothy B.
Harris, LaWave McLean
Hartway, Hilda Marie
Helm, Clara S.
Hill, Marjorie Frances
Horrigan, Veronica 
Hurd, Thelma
Imonen, Anna M.
Ison, Esther
Jacobson, Beatrice T.
Knapp, Florence L.
Kosinski, Nellie
Krieger, Helen Florence
Krigner, Rhoda Winifred
Krimmel, Ruth Dorothy
Kulazeski, Florence E.
Lagg, Mamie M.
Lavalli, Alice Hazel
Levchuk, Catherine
Maliw, Eleanor
Maples, Joyce Augusta
McLaughlin, Charles
Meixner, Barbara
Mentlikowski, Eleanore
Morrow, Mildred T.
O'Malley, Genevieve Mary
Paison, Annabelle
Radlow, Ann Paula
Ramsey, Jean
Ready, Ethel M.
Roney, Marie Isabel 
Rubin, Grace Edith
Schafer, Vera F.
Schmid, Lilly Marie
Schumaker, Ruth Florine
Seig, Laurence M.
Shires, Anne Elizabeth
Shutts, Virginia
Siebert, Mildred
Skrzat, Wanda C.
Sokolov, Vera
Solovich, Bess
Stalrit, Reva S.
Sullivan, Loretta Seraphine
Sums, Annabelle
Thomas, Helen Elizabeth
Vlasic, Olga
Walsh, Violet Marie
Walters, Kathleen
Welch, Margaret Ruth
Weller, Elizabeth M.
Westhoff, Dora Van Conant
Wheeler Steven
Wilkinson, Mildred

Contributed by Julia Gillett 
Transcribed by Anita Ingalls
 June 11, 2006