1931 Highland Park Yearbook: The Polar Bear



Submitted by: Jerry L. Severn and Pamela L. Severn
jerry.severn@gte.net
__________________________________________________________________________________
___

I.M. ALLEN, Ph. D. Superintendent of Schools
WILLIAM PRAKKEN, A.B.M.A. Principal, Senior High School
ROY E. WAITE, M.S. Principal, Night School
LOU BABCOCK, A.B. Counselor
M.B. BAKER, A.B.M.A. Counselor
AGNES CARPENTER, A.B. Counselor
JANE GALATIN, A.B. Counselor
AGNES KINNEY, A.B. Counselor
ISABEL MacDONALD, A.B. Counselor
LOUISE P. MORGAN Counselor
ALICE SEEL Counselor
LUKE SHANNON, A.B.M.A. Counselor
EVELYN THOMSON, A.B. Counselor

BESS ABBOTT, Life Certificate Art Department
CLARENCE ALTENBURG, B.S. Science Department
WILHELMINA ANDREWS A.B. Science Department
OTHEL ARMSTRONG, B.S. Science Department
JUVA BEEMAN, A.B.M.A. Dramatics Coach
ANNE BENJAMIN, A.B. Science Department
EDITH BOICE, A.B.M.A. English Department
EDNA BROWN A.B., Art Degree Art Department
JASPER BROWN, A.B. Library Head
MARJORIE BUTLER, A. B. Senior High School Library
CELIA BYWATER, A. B. Mathmatics Department
GLADYS CAHOON, B.S. Mathmatics Department
MARJORY CARD Social Science Department
MINNIE CLARK Commercial Head
ELIZABETH CLAUSEN, A.B. Language Department
SADIE CNOSSEN, A.B., M.A. Language Department
MARJORIE COSGROVE, B.S. Science Department
M. BLANCHE CRANDALL, A.B. English Department
ELLA CULVER, A.B. Commercial Department
VIRGINIA CURREY, B.S., M.S.,H.E.   Household Arts Department
JOHN DAHL, A.B. Science Department
CAROL DAVIS, A.B.,M.A.        Household Arts Department
ANNA DEAL,       Art  Department
I.M. DeVOE, A,B,MN,A,   Mathematics Head
O.W. DEY,   Life Certificate Music Department
CATHERYN DOLAN, B.S.   Mathematics Department
CARL DORSEY, B.S.                 Manuel Training Head
BESS DREW,    Life Certificate Junior High School Library
DWIGHT DYER, A.B. Boys' Physical Education
GLADYS FINCH, A.B. Language Department
OMAR FISHER, Life certificate, Manual Training Department
THEO FREEMAN Girls' Physical Education
BEULAH GEORGE, A.B. Social Science Department
VEOLA GIFFORD, A.B. English Department
DORIS GLINES, A.B. Publications
ADELINE GOUGH, A.B. English Department
GERTRUDE GULLIFORD, Life Certificate, Commercial Department
DOROTHY GUMPPER, A.B. Language Department
MARTHA HALL, Life Certificate, Girls' Physical Education
KATHERINE HARTMAN Senior Shop
RUTH HAUPERT, B.S. Mathematics Department
BASIL HAUSE, Life Certificate ,Commercial Department
MAY HELMER, R.N.,D.H. Nurse
NELL HERNDON Girls' Physical Education
NTRRL HIGHT, A.B. English Department
OLETA HILLER, B.S . Household Arts Department
VINCENT J. HOFMAN, Life Certificat, Manual Training Department
GARRIET HOKANSON, Art Department
FLORENCE HOLMES. B.S. Junior High School Library
C.E. HORNING, B.S., L.L.D. Boys' Physical Education
EDNA HUFFMAN, Nutrition
ELIZABETH HUNT, A.B. English Department
EMMA JACKSON, B.S. Mathematics Department
MARY JEFFRIES, A.B. English Department
W.F. JENTZEN, Manual Training Department
VICTORIA JOHNSON B. Ed. English Department
ESTHER JOHNSTON, English Department
NELLIE KELLY, B.S. Commercial Department
JESSIE KENNEDY, A.B. Mathematics Department
E. JULINE KERR, A.B., M.A. English Department
MARION RANDALL KINTZ Music Department
GEORGE KIRKENDALL, A.B., M.A. Mathematics Department
RACHEL KIRKENDALL, A.B. Mathematics Department
THERESE A. KNEIP, A.B. Social Science Department
DANIEL LANGDON Manual Training Department
CHARLES LAPPEUS Boys' Physical Education
MARJORY LAWRASON, D.H. Dental Hygiene
GEORGE LEONARD Manual Training Department
FRANCES LOCKE, Life Certificate, Commercial Department
JAMES R. LOCKE, B.S., M.S. Science Head
AGNES LONG, B.S. English Department
GLADYS LYNCH, A.B., M.A. Language Department
JEAN A. MacKAY, B. Pd., A.B., M.A. English Department
MARY MacCOLLUM, B.S. Cafeteria
AGNES McLEOD, A.B., M.A. English Department
FLORA MAHOLLAND Commercial Department
KATHERINE MARGAH, Equivalent of four years A.B.Art Head
BERNICE MASON, B. of M. Music Department
PERRY MILLER, B.S. Manual Training Department
WILLIAM MILLER Boys' Physical Education
FLORENCE MOORE, B.S. Household Arts Head
ELSIE MORGAN, B.C.S. Commercial Department
MARIAN MORROW, B.S. Household Arts Department
MARIE MORSE, B.S. Special
MARY MUNCASTER, A.B. Social Science Department
ANNA OLESON, B.S. Social Science Department
LEE R. OMANS, A.B., M.A. Social Science Department
SADIE PALMER, Ph. B. Social Science Department
RIT N, OARSIBSM A.B. Music Head
FLORENCE PENDALL, B.S. Mathematics Department
MARJORIE POWELL, Life Certificate, Art Department
ETHEL PRESTON, Ph. B. English Department
BLY QUIGLEY, A.B. Girls Physical Education Head
MADGE QUIGLEY Music Department
GORTON RIETHMILLER, A.B. Social Science Department
LAVERSA RISH, B.S. Commercial Department
HELEN ROBINSON, B. Pd. Girls' Physical Education
MILDRED ROBINSON, A.B. social Science Department
HELEN ROSS, B.S. English Department
JEAN ROSS,Equivalent of four years A.B. Art Department
RACHEL ROTHENBURGER, A.B. Junior High Publication
H. RAY RUSSELL, A.B., B.S. Mathematics Department
EKUZABETH RYAN Household Arts Department
NORMA SAMMET, Life Certificate Commercial Department
MERYL SEAVER,Ph. B. Language Department
ROSS SMITH, A.B., M.A. Social Science Head
ANN SOLOMON, A.B. Social Science Department
GLADYS STGERLING, B.S. Commercial Department
HELEN STREATOR, Ph. B. English Department
E.H. STREETER, Ph. B. English Department
E.H. STREETER Print Shop
CLARA STRONG, B.S. Nursery
MADELINE STUBBS Music Department
FREDERICK TIEDGEN, A.B.,M.A. Social Science Department
HELENA TILLMANNS, A.B., M.A. Mathematics Department
G.E. VAN LOON, A.B., M.A. Language Head
RALPH VANSAW, A.B., M.A. Science Department
NINA VARSON, A.B. Social Science Department
GRACE WALLACE, A.B. English Department
ALICE WALLIN, B.S. Nursery School Head
MARAQUITA WALLIN, Life Certificate, Music Department
LINA WARD, A.B. Social Science Department
THOMAS WELSBY Boys' Physical Education
EVA WILLIS, A.B. English Department
MABEL WILLISON, A.B. Language Department
JANE WILSON, A.B. Social Science Department
GRACE WINEGAR, A.B. English Department
EMMA WINES, A.B., M.A. Social Science Department
G.O. WITHEY, A.B., L.L.D. Boys' Physical Education Head
PHILIP WOLFF, B.S. Music Department
CELINA WYKES, B.S. Social Science Department
ANNA MAY YORKS, A.B. Mathematics Department
NELL YOUN, B.S.

CLASS OFFICERS

JANUARY GRADUATES:
President: CLIFFORD STANTN
Vice President: HELEN STAVROPOULOS
Secretary: JEANNE HUGHSON
Treasurer: ELIZABETH SNOOK

JUNE GRADUATES:
President:   CHARLES TODD
Vice-President :  CURTIS BARKER
Secretary :   RUTH DORSEY
Treasurer :   DEAN GOUGH

JANUARY GRADUATES
NANCY ABERNETHY SOPHIA BANCO
MARY ARIKIAN ADELE BARSTIS
FRANCIS ARTINIAN MARJORIE BEHENNA
CHARLES AVERY HELEN BERNARD
ROSEMARY BAKER GERALD BIRD
FRED BALL LOUIS BROCKMAN
ELIZABETH CHANEY ALFRED DEUTSCH
HULDA COPELAND ROBERT DEUTSCH
JOHN COPES MARGUERITE DURROUGH
IRVIN COULTER JOHN ELLISON
ROY E. DANIEL FREDERIC FAIRBROTHER
GEORGE DAVIDOVICH JR. MARGARET FLANEGIN
PAUL FOY AZAD HAGOPIAN
LORENE FRANK RUTH HAMILTON
ABNER FRIEDMAN MARIAN HATTEN
MARLEA FULLINTON WILLARD HILLMAN
WILLIAM GORDON ROBERT HORVATH
ELIZABETH S. GRAHAM EDWARD HOWELL
MARY KATHRYN HOWELL MYER KELLMAN
THOMAS HUGHES EDDIE KINDEN
JEANNE HUGHSON ROBERT KUHN
JAMES HURD ROLAND LA FRANCE
SAMUEL JEFFREE LILY LINDSTROM
PAUL JONES EDWIN LINICK
GLADYS LITTLE MARY OMELL
MAE LEE McREA STANLEY RICE
JOSEPHINE MAIERLE JOHN RITCHIE
GODFREY MOORE GLENNA ROSSKELLY
MARY NAVRIDES WARREN SEELYE
JAMES SAGEL HELEN STAVROPOULOS
JACK SIGNAIGO JEROME STEWART
CARLETON SNAVELY DOROTHY SWOPE
ELIZABETH SNOOK EINAR TALRAAS
HAROLD SNYDER MARION TREVETHAN
CLIFFORD STANTON AGNES URBAN
HAZEL VAN EYCK ARTHUR WENDT
ALICE WADLEY LYDIA WHITE
ALEXANDER WAGNER CHARLES WIND
EMERY WATTERS FLORENCE WOOD
HERBERT WEIMER MARY YIANOPULOS


NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY:   OLGA ZOCH

JUNE CLASS
MILDRED ABRAMSKY BETTY BAILEY
FRANCES ARGUSA GERTRUDE BAKER
GRACE ALTMAN PETER BARCLAY
MARY ANDRAS CURTIS BARKER
DOUGLAS AUSTIN MARY E. BARSANTI
RUTH BACHRACH WINIFRED BEDFORD
JACK BERGER PERCY BOROCK
EVA BIDNE MARIE BOTTOMLEY
MAXWELL BLAKE NORMAN BOUNDY
HERMAN BLOOM CHRISTINE BOWEIN
RUTH BLOOM LEONARD BRIDGE
WENTWORTH BOGRETTE HAROLD BRISTOL
AGNES J. BROWN MARIAN BURKE
DOROTHEA BRUER EDWARD BURNETT
NATALIE LEE BRYAN DOROTHY BURROWS
BERNICE BRYANT PEARL BUTLER
MARY LOUISE BUBECK VIRGINIA CAIN
JAMES BUCK JR. HELEN CARLSON
LENA CELANO RALLPH CLARKE
ELSIE CHAPPLE MELVILLE CONHEIM
WALTER CHLOPAN LILLIAN CRAWFORD
STELLA CHRZANOWSKI LLOYD CREGOR
ARTHUR CIAGNE JEAN CROSSETT
MARY JANE CLARK ALICE DAHLMAN
HENRIETTA DAHLMAN LOIS A. DORMAN
ETHYL DARLING RUTH DORSEY
STANLEY DAVIS WARD DUNLAP
BEATRICE DERDERIAN RUTH EAGER
ISABELLE DONALDSON JOHN EDDY
LEO DONOVAN EVANGELINE ERICKSON
CATHERINE FALCK VIRGINIA FREDERICKS
VERA FERINA MILDRED FREEDMAN
RACHEL FIELDS MORTON FRIEDMAN
JOHN FILL CATHERINE GARDINER
JACK FINLEY JOHN GELMINE
ROY FORD RAOBERT GEORGE
SALLIE GIFFEN HELENE GORDON
MARION GILL DEAN GOUGH
HERMAN GLICK MAXINE GRABOW
DOLORES GOESSLING FLORENCE GREAGER
HAZEL GONGAWARE MARGARET GROWE
JOHN CYRUS GOODRICH DOROTHY HAGEN
SOPHIA HALKO HELEN HASSINGER
DOROTHY HALL MILES J. HAWRISH
BEATRICE HALSEY HELEN HENDERSON
EVELYN HALVERY MARJORIE HERRICK
RICHARD HARE BESSIE JEAN HEWITT
CATHERINE HARTMAN FRANCES HISCOX
SABINE HODDE GERALD HOWELL
LILLIAN HODGES THEORDORE HUGHES
BETTY HOLLAND GEORGE HUNT
CLARENCE HOLLEY JACK HUNTZINGER
SHERIDAN HOSKIN MARGARET IRONS
EDWARD HOWARD PAULINE JENTINK
ROBINA JOHNSTON GEORGE KESHISHIAN
DOROTHY JONES GORDON KINDREE
CAMILLE JORDAN MARGARET KNAPP
WARREN KELLOG HELEN KOYLE
CHARLES KELLUM BERNADETTE KRUPP
GERTRUDE KERSTEN JACK KUCHENBROD
LAUREN KUEHN DIMITRI LIGOSKY
MARION LANGLEY SYLVIA LIPSITZ
VIRGINIA LANGLEY IDA LOOSLI
MURIEL LAWRY ROBERT LYONS
RAYMOND LAYER ROBERT McANULTY
BERT LETCHER EDITH McCUTCHEON
AGNES McDONOUGH BETTY JANE MALLEY
HAZEL McEACHERN DOROTHY MANDERFIELD
ELEANOR McLEAN CLYDE MARSHALL
LAWRENCE McLOSKEY EDNA MARSKE
AGNES McNAMARA ARCHIBALD MARTIN
ROABERT MACLURE HERBERT MASON
ETHEL MAE MEEK EMMETT MURRAY
CHARLES S. MORRIS LEILA NEWCOMB
KENNETH MUCK WILLIAM NORTHRUP
GLADYS MUNFORD MARGARET NUNN
HAROLD MUNSON ROSEMARY O'DONNELL
LORENA MURPHY WILLIAM OMELL
MONTGOMERY OSTRANDER YVONNE PHILLIPS
JOHANNA OSWALD EILEEN PIERCE
OLNEY PARKER CLARE POCKLINGTON
WILLIAM PATTERSON GEORGE POLLEFEYT
ALVIN PEREIRA AMELIA POLSON
MARCEL PHILLIPS JEAN POLUTNIK
MARY POPP RUTH RAASS
MARY ELIZABETH POTTS DORIS RAY
ESTELLE PRESGROVE JACK READ
MYRTLE PURDIE GEORGE READY
DOROTHY QUAIFE CLARENCE J. RICHARDS
ERMA QUELL MARION RICHARDSON
NORMAN RIGGS MARIE SALO
ANITA ROBERTS JAMES SAMMER
VIRGINIA ROBERTS VIRGINIA SANDORF
HARVEY ROUGHLEY DONALD SCHILLING
FERRIS ROYER CLARA SCHMIDT
MARGARET RUHLING MARY E. SCHNEIDER
ABE SEBASTIAN WILFRED SILBERSTEIN
CARL SEITERI EVELYN SINELLI
GERTRUDE SHAPERO DOROTHY SINKOFF
WALTER SHILOFF MERRILL SKILLING
HAROLD SHIREY VITOLD SMAILIS
RUTH SIESS MARIE SMITH
MARTHA MAE SMITH AUBURN STOWELL
PETER STAVROPOULOS JACK STREIFF
VIRGINIA STEARNS ANTON STROMAR
MARY LOUISE STEVENS SOPHIE STULBERG
DOROTHY STODDARD PATRICIA SUMBULIAN
CORA STONE IDA SWAIN
JAMES SWENSON RUTH D. TOWNSEND
GENEVIEVE TAPPERMAN RUTH TRETHEWEY
KENNETH THOMSON TOM TREXLER
ALICE TISKIS ASHWELL TRIPP
CHARLES TODD ELOISE TUCKER
MARGARET TOWER ELVIN TUPPER
JULIA URUSKY ABERTINE VOLPE
ELLSWORTH VAN STEE MAIRON WAALKES
EVELYN VIAL DOROTHY WAGER
JOHN VICKERS EDNA WALLIS
CLAYTON VIVIAN LEROY WALSH
NORMA VOGT ARTHUR WALTERS
EDNA H. WALTER VIOLA WHEELER
ELLEN WATSON MARJORIE WHITING
NAOMI WEBB PEARL WIANDT
DOROTHY WEITZMAN HAROLD WIEGAND
BETTY WELSH FRANCES WIEMAN
DORIS WESTLAKE HENRY J. WILLIAMS
JESSIE WILLIAMSON ARAX YAGHJIAN
KATHERINE WILSON MICHAEL YIANOPULOS
MARGARET WINEMAN DONALD YOUND
PAUL WINKLER ROBERT ZAPP
MARJORIE WOODWARD ANNE ZARRO
PAULINE ZOCH

 SUMMER SCHOOL
EDWARD ABAJIAN WILMA CLOTHIER
ISABELLE ARZOOMANIAN DELLAA COHEN
EMMA BEDELL MARGARET DAVIDSON
WILLIAM BEERY FRANCES DRISCOLL
ANNA CAMPIAN RUTH FRANK
IRENE CHRZANOWSKA IRENE GABBARD
HELEN GERDAN JAMES LAWSON
ANN LOUISE GIBSON BEVA NcNEVIN
FLORENCE HARRISON WINIFRED MAYER
FRED HARRISON FLORENCE MOLDOVAN
INEZ HARRISON HELEN ONEFREY
LAVERNE KIMBRO MAREEN SCULLY
JEAN SMITH ISABELLE URQUHART
MARGARET SNYDER IRBING WEISS
ROBERT SUMNER BERTHA WILKINSON
MURIEL YEWELL

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
PRESIDENT: CHARLES WHITE
VICE-PRESIDENT: IRENE McCAUSEY
SECRETARY: MARJORIE KRESS
TREASURER: MARGARET KIKENDALL

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS
PRESIDENT EDSON POOLE
VICE-PRESIDENT ARNOLD SMITH
SECRETARY RICHARD LYNCH
TREASURER HARRY SWANSON


Return to WayneGenWeb